Diane Meier Delaware 0
[…] That clearly violates the § 3004F(b)(6) mandate that other reasonable alternatives to euthanasia be considered. Clearly, adoption is a reasonable alternative that ought to be allowed.

The Department is requested to investigate the fact that FSAC does not allow animals to be fostered or adopted instead of being euthanized. The Department is also ask to issue orders to correct any deficiencies and to impose penalties pursuant to § 107(a) of Title 16, in accordance with § 3008F(f).

FSAC fails to comply with the§ 3004F(c) Mandated Process for Euthanasia of Severely Aggressive Animals

Delaware law is very clear that a veterinarian must determine whether an animal must be euthanized for “severe aggression,” except in emergencies or after business hours:

“c) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter to the contrary, an animal may be euthanized immediately if necessary to alleviate undue suffering or to protect shelter staff and/or other sheltered animals from an animal's severe aggression or contagious deadly health condition. The determination of whether euthanasia is necessary pursuant to this subsection shall be made by a licensed veterinarian or, in cases of extreme emergency occurring after regular business hours in circumstances under which a licensed veterinarian is not available, by other appropriately trained staff.” [§ 3004F(c)]

FSAC states in their online statistics for the first half of 2014 that 171 dogs and cats were euthanized for “Aggressive Temperment per testing” (sic). FSAC routinely lists behavior issues for dogs on their “urgent” notices to rescue groups.