Diane Meier Delaware 0
[…] - Investigate and report on which rescue organizations are now allowed to accept FSAC animals who would otherwise be euthanized;

- Contact rescue groups listed on the 2012 registry to determine which of those groups has been banned from accepting animals.

- Investigate which rescue groups have been banned by FSAC by asking for that information from FSAC and also from members of rescue community.

- Require that FSAC regularly ask announce online that rescue groups are welcome to join the rescue registry.

- Issue orders to correct deficiencies and impose penalties pursuant to § 107(a) of Title 16, in accordance with § 3008F(f).

Note: § 3003F (c) has a provision that “Animal shelters shall have the right to inspect the facilities of any adoption organization taking animals from the shelter. “ This implies but does not specify that an adoption organization with inadequate facilities may be banned by a shelter from its registry. However, this does not apply to rescue groups. which are by definition groups that rely on foster care in individuals' private property, not facilities.