DAVID DELMAN 0
[…] The United States Courts should not give federal judges the discretion to deny an application “to proceed without being required to prepay fees, costs or give security therefor,” when the applicant has attested, and established, that the income that he/she receives is at or below the official poverty line as defined by the Office of Management and Budget, based on the most recent data available from the Bureau of the Census.


Additionally, 42 U.S.C. 9902 (Poverty line) states: “Whenever a State determines that it serves the objectives of the block grant program established under this chapter, the State may revise the poverty line to not to exceed 125 percent of the official poverty line otherwise applicable under this paragraph.”


I live in California, which has set 125 percent of the official poverty line as a mandatory fee waiver standard for the civil courts of California. See California Government Code §68632, which states, in part: