Petition for the Emergency Removal of Chairman McKoon's Law License Under GA Bar Rule 4.108 and GA Bar Rule 8.4
[…] GA Bar Rule 8.4 states that it is professional misconduct for a lawyer to:
(a) violate or attempt to violate the Georgia Rules of Professional Conduct, knowingly assist or induce another to do so, or do so through the acts of another;
(c) engage in conduct involving dishonesty, fraud, deceit, or misrepresentation;
(d) engage in conduct that is prejudicial to the administration of justice;
We assert that Mr. McKoon has violated GA Bar Rule 8.4 through his actions. Specifically, he has failed to comply with the requirements of the Official Code of Georgia Title 21, Chapter 2, Article 3, Section 21-2-110, which states:
"The chief executive officer of each political party or body operating in this state shall, within 60 days after the date of its organization or after June 24, 1964, whichever is later, file with the Secretary of State a registration statement setting forth:
1. Its name and the date and place of its creation;
2. The general purposes for which it was created;
3. Certified copies of its charter, bylaws, rules, and regulations, and other documents of like dignity governing its organization and operation;
4. The address of its principal office;
5. The names, home addresses, and titles of the persons composing its governing committee and executive officers; and
6. Such other information as the Secretary of State may require as necessary or appropriate in the public interest."
By neglecting these legal obligations, Mr. McKoon has demonstrated a disregard for the law and engaged in conduct that is prejudicial to the administration of justice, violating GA Bar Rule 8.4(d).